Family-run guesthouse · Alpine Valley

Pinewood Lodge

Six cosy rooms at the edge of the forest. Wake up to birdsong, homemade breakfast and mountain views – and fall asleep by the fireplace.

  • 4.9 ★guest rating
  • 6cosy rooms
  • Breakfastincluded
  • 15 minto the ski lift
The Pinewood Lodge guesthouse with its garden and forest path
Since 1998three generations of hosts

Welcome

A quiet place to slow down

Pinewood Lodge is our family home, built from local timber at the foot of the mountains. We have six rooms, a big garden that ends where the forest begins, and a lounge with a crackling fireplace.

Our guests come for the hiking trails in summer, the slopes in winter – and stay for the homemade jams, the sauna and the silence. We are happy to share our favourite spots with you.

6rooms for up to 18 guests
1,150 mabove sea level
2 hagarden and meadow

Rooms

Sleep among the pines

Every room has its own bathroom, handmade wooden furniture, fresh linen from the valley and free Wi-Fi.

Forest Double roomfrom €89 / night

Forest Double

  • 2 guests
  • 24 m²
  • Queen bed

Our most popular room: warm wood, a queen bed and a window full of pine trees.

  • Forest view
  • Rain shower
  • Work desk
Request this room
Family Suite roomfrom €139 / night

Family Suite

  • 4 guests
  • 38 m²
  • Double + 2 singles

Two connected rooms with space to play – perfect for families and small groups.

  • Garden terrace
  • Bathtub
  • Kids' corner
Request this room
Attic Loft roomfrom €109 / night

Attic Loft

  • 2 guests
  • 30 m²
  • King bed

Under the old roof beams, with a skylight above the bed for counting stars.

  • Skylight
  • Mountain view
  • Reading nook
Request this room

Amenities

Everything for a slow, easy stay

Small enough to feel like home, with all the comforts you need after a day outdoors.

Homemade breakfast

Fresh bread, local cheese, eggs from our hens and jams from the garden.

Fast Wi-Fi

Free fibre internet in every room – and a quiet desk if you have to work.

Free parking

Private parking next to the house, with an EV charger for guests.

Sauna & hot tub

A wood-fired sauna and an outdoor hot tub with a view of the peaks.

Fireplace lounge

Board games, books and a fire every evening from October to April.

Bikes & ski room

Heated storage for skis and boots, and mountain bikes to borrow.

Pet friendly

Well-behaved dogs are welcome in two of our rooms – just let us know.

Garden & BBQ

Two hectares of meadow with a playground, hammocks and a grill.

Prices

Simple, honest prices

No hidden fees. Book directly with us for the best price and a free late check-out when available.

Low season

Nov – mid Dec · Apr – May

  • Forest Double€89
  • Attic Loft€109
  • Family Suite€139

per room / night, breakfast included

Most booked

Summer

June – September

  • Forest Double€105
  • Attic Loft€125
  • Family Suite€159

per room / night, breakfast included

Winter peak

20 Dec – 10 March

  • Forest Double€119
  • Attic Loft€139
  • Family Suite€179

per room / night, breakfast included

  • Minimum stay: 2 nights (3 nights over holidays)
  • Children under 6 stay free in their parents' room
  • Free cancellation up to 14 days before arrival
  • Tourist tax: €1.50 per adult per night

Guest reviews

Loved by our guests

4.9average from 320+ reviews
“We came for a weekend and stayed a week. The breakfast alone is worth the trip – and the silence at night is unreal.”
Emma & LucasAmsterdam · Family Suite
“Spotless rooms, warm hosts and the best sauna after a day on the slopes. Our new winter tradition.”
Daniel HoffmannMunich · Attic Loft
“The kids loved the garden and the hens, we loved the hot tub under the stars. Thank you for everything!”
Sofia RossiMilan · Family Suite

Location

Close to everything, far from the noise

We are at the end of a quiet forest lane, just above the village. Paved road all year round – we clear the snow before breakfast.

Pinewood Lodge12 Forest Lane, Alpine Valley
  • Village centre & shops5 min drive
  • Silver Lake10 min walk
  • Ski lift & bike park15 min drive
  • Train station (Alpine Valley)20 min drive
  • Innsbruck Airport55 min drive
Get directions
Map of the area: Pinewood Lodge, the village, Silver Lake and the ski lift

Book your stay

Send us a booking request

Tell us your dates and we will reply within 24 hours with availability and the best price. Booking directly saves you the platform fees.

This is a request, not a confirmed booking. You only pay on arrival.